PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Elken Group of Companies, its affiliated and associated companies (“ELKEN”, “we”, “our”, “us”) or may be collected in the future, from the data you previously provided to us in your application to become Elken Member and/or during your membership with us.

The personal data collected and processed by us may include but not limited to your name, ID, contacts, photograph(s), image(s), sharing, testimony and other data for the following purposes:-

  1. to process your application;
  2. to contact you and support your membership or conduct internal surveys and related activities;
  3. to administer your payment, benefits and/or loan facilities;
  4. to publish in Elken’s advertisements, promotion and communications;
  5. to administer your participation in our meetings, workshops, events or travel campaigns;
  6. to provide you with data and training relating to our products and services, business opportunities and the products and services of our business partners;
  7. to respond to your inquiries;
  8. to comply with applicable laws, assist with any governmental or police investigation and/or obtain legal advice to ensure compliance with Elken Members’ Rules & Regulations, Code of Ethics and other policies and procedures; and
  9. other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and Elken’s activities (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).

If you fail to provide us with your personal data, or if you subsequently withdraw your consent for us to process the same (other than for purposes of direct marketing), we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.

Your personal data may be disclosed to the public, our related corporations, licensees, business partners, members and/or our service providers for any of the Purposes or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes. Further, your personal data may be transferred to, stored and processed (“Transfer”) in a country other than the country in which it was collected.  We assure you such Transfer complies with relevant and applicable data protection law/regulations.

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the Purposes, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by any relevant law.  When you give us your personal data or information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed, consented or authorised you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

Whilst we strive to keep your data or information accurately recorded, you are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If you wish to request for access or correction of your personal data and/or limit the processing of your personal data, or make any enquiries in respect of your personal data, please contact our Customer Service at +603 7985 8888.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and other versions of this Privacy Notice, the English version shall prevail.

The following countries require specific information in its Privacy Notice as prescribed under their relevant data protection law. Please click to read that information.

Malaysia

Singapore

Hong Kong

Philippines

Malaysia

Elken Global Sdn. Bhd. (“Elken”) complies with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and Elken will only use your personal data for the Purposes as provided in the Privacy Notice unless your consent has been obtained to use it for other purpose.

Elken may transfer and store the personal data which you have provided in database outside Malaysia upon obtaining your consent.

If you wish to access and/or correct or limit the processing of your personal data under the Act, please contact:-

Designation Personal Data Protection Officer
Telephone No. +603 7783 3063
Fax No. +603 7785 9530
E-mail address pdpaofficer@elken.com

Singapore

Elken Global Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Elken”) complies with Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). Elken will collect, use or process your personal data in accordance with the Act and will only upon obtaining your consent, use your personal data for the Purposes (or any other purposes) unless exceptions prescribed under the Act allows the collection and processing your personal data without your consent.

Elken may transfer and store the personal data which you have provided in database outside Singapore in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Act. We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risk, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subjected to unnecessary risk.

If you wish to access and/or correct or limit the processing of your personal data please contact:-

Designation Data Protection Officer
Telephone No. +65 6746 4911
Fax No. +65 6741 9870
E-mail address info@elken.com

Hong Kong

Elken International Hong Kong Ltd. (“Elken”) complies with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”) and Elken collect, use or process your personal data which you have provided to us during registration for System Member, Leadership Seminar, campaigns, overseas trips, meetings, camps, workshops, trainings and any other events organised by Elken. Elken will only use your personal data for the Purposes as provided in the Privacy Notice.

Elken may transfer and store your personal data which you have provided in database outside Hong Kong upon obtaining your consent and in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Ordinance.

If you wish to access and/or correct or limit the processing of your personal data please contact:-

Designation Personal Data Protection Officer
Telephone No. +852 3181 5000
Fax No. +852 3181 5000
E-mail address cs@elken.com.hk

Philippines

Elken International Philippines Co. Ltd. (“Elken”) complies with Data Privacy Protection Act 2012 (“Act”) and Elken will only use your personal data for the Purposes as provided in the Privacy Notice unless your consent has been obtained to use it for other purpose.

Elken upon obtaining your consent may transfer and store your personal data which you have provided in database outside Philippines and in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Act.

If you wish to access and/or correct or limit the processing of your personal data please contact:-

Designation Data Protection Officer
Telephone No. +632 497 1855
Fax No. +632 497 1555
E-mail address customerservice@elken.com